Weight Loss Ticker

Created by MyFitnessPal - Free Weight Loss Tools

Thursday, April 24, 2008

happily motivated

good morning, it's such a beautiful day! :D its already 60 degrees. i really love this weather and it motivates me to keep on exercising and eating right. the good news is i'm in a dress that i wore when i was 5 lbs thinner at this time last year and to me it looks the same. so i dont know, maybe i've gained muscle?? haha...yea....i'll keep telling myself that!

yesterday was a good day and hopefully today is too! i'm planning to get to the gym and do the elliptical 30-45 mins.....or longer. i was in the zone yesterday and definitely could have kept going. next week i'm gonna switch it up and do the treadmill but i'm really into this book and i want to finish it. eat, pray, love - yes, it's good. i like the way she writes. i'm on the part where she's in india (this lady travels to italy, india & indonesia to find herself. well in india she's trying to learn that pain is just a physical feeling and you can recognize it as a sensation but then disregard it and move on. i tried that when i was on the elliptical on the tough hill parts. i just tried to focus on the sensation but know that it would eventually go away or i would get used to it. does that make any sense? it was an interesting concept though.

she also talks about how you can do anything, you just have to visualize yourself doing it and if you want it badly enough it will happen. so i am going to visualize myself 10 lbs lighter by this summer. hehe. ;)

have you all ever tried "lean gourmet by michelina" frozen dinners? they are so cheap here - probably $1.25 each. and they are so yummy. they even have WW points on them. how great is that. click to see their website - i had the bbq chicken and mashed potatoes in the fridge here at work and someone ate it! WTF! at least i have another but come on people, thats ridiculous.

okay...back to work! :) have a fabulous day!

4 comments:

Shannon said...

people do that all the time here too. it's so rude to eat someone elses food. arggg.

jodi said...

i've seen those meals but didn't realize they now put the WW points on there... i think all frozen meals should, it would make things much easier for us! and i hate it when someone steals your food - it's like "were you that hungry that you had to steal?"... ugh! sorry! :o(

bunbungirl said...

Hi! I found an article related to Diet in your site.
I am interested in your site very much
I want to often visit your site from now on.
Japanese I am interested in a diet, too.
Please link to this site if you are interested in a diet.
In this site, I send diet information in the world.
Would you introduce information(URL)in your site if you like it
http://diet-beauty-weightloss.blogspot.com/

Tina said...

Cute blog!